FANDOM



Men of war assault squad rename
Men Of War Assault Squad

Men of War: Assault Squad is a real time tactics strategy game set in World War 2. It is a standalone expansion pack for the 2009 game Men Of War.

  • 5 playable nations to play including USA, USSR, Germany,Commonwealth and Japan.
  • Each nation has its own abilties in the battlefield.
  • Each soldier in Men of War is a self-contained unit controllable by the player using a traditional real time strategy control scheme or through direct control.

Further games Edit

Main article: Men of War
Main article: Men of War: Red Tide
Main article: Men of War: Vietnam
Main article: Men of War: Condemned Heroes
Main article: Men of War 2

Along with the original game and the upcoming rumored sequel, three other stand-alone expansions have been released.

Multiplayer Units Edit

USA Germany Soviet Union Commonwealth Japan
Infantry Squads
Conscripts Volkssturm Partisan Militia Recruits
Assault Infantry Assault Infantry Assault Infantry Assault Infantry Assault Infantry
Regular Infantry Regular Infantry Regular Infantry Regular Infantry Regular Infantry
Airborne Paratroopers Marines Commandos Paratroopers
Rangers Panzergrenadiere Red Guards SAS SNLF
Mechanized Rangers Mechanized Panzergrenadiere Mechanized Red Guards Mechanized SAS Mechanized SNLF
Combat Engineers (AP Mines) Combat Engineers (AP Mines) Combat Engineers (AP Mines) Combat Engineers (AP Mines) Combat Engineers (AP Mines)
Combat Engineers (AT Mines) Combat Engineers (AT Mines) Combat Engineers (AT Mines) Combat Engineers (AT Mines) Combat Engineers (AT Mines)
Mine Disposal Experts Mine Disposal Experts Mine Disposal Experts Mine Disposal Experts Mine Disposal Experts
Specialized Soldiers
Rifleman Rifleman Rifleman Rifleman Rifleman
SMG SMG SMG SMG SMG
Machine Gunner Machine Gunner Machine Gunner Machine Gunner Machine Gunner
Shotgunners AT Rifle Infantry AT Rifle Infantry AT Rifle Infantry AT Rifle Infantry
AT Infantry AT Infantry AT Infantry AT Infantry AT Infantry
Tank Crew Tank Crew Tank Crew Tank Crew Tank Crew
Flamethrower Infantry Flamethrower Infantry Flamethrower Infantry Flamethrower Infantry Flamethrower Infantry
Sniper Sniper Sniper Sniper Sniper
Officer Officer Officer Officer Officer
Transport And Procurement
Willys MB BMW R12 M-72 Willys MB Type 97
Willys AT Kubel VW82 GAZ-67B Dodge WC-55 Isuzu Mortar
M3A1 SdKfz 251/1 M5A1 M5A1 Ho-Ha
GMC CCKW Opel Blitz 3.6 ZiS-5 Bedford OYD Isuzu
Artillery
Heavy MG Heavy MG Heavy MG Heavy MG Heavy MG
M45 Maxson AA Flak 38 DShK Heavy MG Oerlikon 20mm 20mm Type 2
M1 Mortar sGrW 34 Mortar BM-37 Mortar ML3 Mk.II Mortar Type 94 Mortar
M3 AT Gun le. Pak 41 M-37 QF 2-pdr 47mm Type 1
M1 AT Gun Pak 38 ZiS-3 QF 6-pdr 57mm Type 2
M5 AT Gun Pak 40 ZiS-2 QF 17-pdr 75mm Type 90
40mm M1 Bofors L/60 Flak 37 61-K M1939 3.7-inch QF AA Mk.II 75mm Type 4 AA Gun
M2A1 L le. FH 18 M M-30 QF 25-pdr 105mm Type 91
M114 sFH 18 D1 BL 6" 26 cwt 150mm Type 96
M7 Priest Wespe SU-122 Mk I Bishop Ho-Ni 2
M12 Gun Motor Carriage Hummel ISU-152 M7 Priest Ho-Ro
M4A3 Calliope Panzerwerfer BM-13 Katyusha Land Mattress Ha-To
Support Weaponry
M20 PzKpfw I Ausf.B BA-64 Mk.VII Tetrarch Type 92
M16 SdKfz 223 BA-11 Daimler.AC Mk.I Ha-Go
M8 Greyhound Flakpanzer I T-26 Mk.III Valentine Ke-Nu
M5A1 Stuart SdKfz 222 T-60 Crusader AAII Chi-Ha 57
M24 Chaffee PzKpfw II Luchs T-70 Crusader AA Chi-Ha 47
M19 SdKfz 234 Puma ZSU-37 M4A3 Crab[1] Isuzu AA
M4A3 Crab[1] Wirbelwind T-34 Sapper[1] SS-D[1]
Ostwind
Pz III Sapper[1]
Tank Support
M3 Lee PzKpfw III Ausf.F BT-7a Mk.VI Crusader Chi-He
M8 Scott PzKpfw III Ausf.J T-34/76 Mk.VIII Cromwell Ho-I
M4A3 Sherman PzKpfw III Ausf.N T-34/76 Mk.IIA Matilda Chi-Nu
M4A3E8(76)W Sherman PzKpfw IV Ausf.G T-34/57 M4A4 Chi-To
M4A3E2 Jumbo PzKpfw IV Ausf.H KV-1 Mk.IV Churchill Chi-Ri
M26 Pershing PzKpfw VI Tiger T-34/85 Comet I (A34)
PzKpfw V Panther KV-85 M4A4 Firefly
PzKpfw VI Kingtiger IS-1 Mk.VII Churchill
IS-2 Centurion Mk.II
IS-3
Tank Destroyers
M18 Hellcat Hetzer SU-76 Archer Ho-Ni 1
M10 Wolverine StuG III Ausf.C ZiS-30 Achilles 1C Ho-Ri 2
M36 Slugger Nashorn SU-85
Jagdpanzer IV ISU-122
Jagdpanther SU-100
Elefant
Jagdtiger
Special Units
M8 Howitzer Veteran Sniper Spetsnaz Saboteur AT-Riflegrenade Squad
.30 cal Browning A6 Panzerfaust Squad Shock Infantry Black Watch Kamikaze!
Combat Engineers Goliath Guards Sniper Royal Engineers SS-D Flame Tank
U.S. Marines Brandenburger Guards Rifle ANZAC Homeland Fury
Devil's Brigade Fallschirmjager Charge! Royal Commandos Ho-Ni 3
101st Airborne Marder 3 Ausf. H Black Coats Cromwell Mk.VI Marine Paratroopers
M4A3R2 Croc Radio Operator BS-3 Radio Operator Type 97 Mortar
Radio Operator StuH 42 Radio Operator Churchill Crocodile Radio Operator
M4A3(105) Nebelwerfer 41 KV-2 M4A4 Tulip Banzai!
Mass Production PaK 43 BM-8 24 Royal Artillery Marine Tanks
M4A3E2(76)W Jumbo Veteran Tiger Assault Troops Churchill AVRE 200mm Rocket
Super Pershing Sturmtiger 203mm B-4M Black Prince Ho-Ri 1
  1. 1.0 1.1 1.2 1.3 1.4 Frontlines only

Other Units Edit

Air Edit

Armoured Vehicle Edit

Car Edit

Motorbike Edit

Naval Edit

Light Tank Edit

Train Edit

Skirmishes Edit

  • Introduction

USA Edit

  • Overlord
  • Carentan
  • Battle of the Bulge

Germany Edit

  • Caen outskirts
  • St. Hilaire
  • Market Garden

UK Edit

  • Battle Axe
  • Operation Torch
  • Armhem

Soviet Union Edit

  • Smolensk
  • Koenigsberg
  • Manchuria

Japan Edit

  • Khalkhin Gol
  • Singapore
  • Iwo Jima

Bonus Edit

  • Christmas
  • Barbeque

Multiplayer Edit

4 modes - combat, assault zones, frontlines and skirmish.

Combat/Assault Zones Maps Edit

  • Frozen River (1x1)
  • Reloading Point (1x1)
  • Road (1x1)
  • Winter Church (1x1)
  • Winter Hills (1x1)
  • Bocage (2x2)
  • Canyon (2x2)
  • Farmstead (2x2)
  • Heights (2x2)
  • Kanawa mine (2x2)
  • Trainyard (2x2)
  • Tramway depot (2x2)
  • Workshop (2x2)
  • Dead river (3x3)
  • Farmland (3x3)
  • Frag town (3x3)
  • Kasserine Pass (3x3)
  • Westland (3x3)
  • Bazerville (4x4)
  • Lakeland (4x4)
  • Road to Langres (4x4)
  • Nijmegen (4x4)
  • Suburb 2 (4x4)
  • Town (4x4)
  • Village (4x4)
  • Fields (5v5)
  • Forest (5v5)
  • Ostwind (5v5)
  • Rustle of sands (5v5)
  • Grand suburb (5v5)
  • Dubovka (6v6)
  • Glubinka (6v6)
  • Hunting (6v6)
  • Hills (6v6)
  • Desert Walk (8v8)

Frontlines Maps Edit

  • Ice village (1x1)
  • Moskow (2x2)
  • Silent Town (2x2)
  • Jungle battle (3x3)
  • Sevastopol (3x3)